Croton lindheimeri

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Croton lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) Engelmann & A. Gray ex A. W. Wood
Common Name:Lindheimer's Wooly Croton
Habitat:Fields, pastues, disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Croton
Species Croton lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) Engelmann & A. Gray ex A. W. Wood - Lindheimer's Wooly Croton

Citation

Citation CROTON LINDHEIMERI (Engelmann & A. Gray) Engelmann & A. Gray ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1865. 631. 1865.
Basionym: Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton albinoides Croton albinoides (A. M. Ferguson) Croizat, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 447. 1942.Croton engelmannii A. M. Ferguson, var. albinoides A. M. Ferguson 1901. 
Croton capitatus var. albinoides Croton capitatus Michaux, var. albinoides (A. M. Ferguson) Shinners, Field & Lab. 19: 183. 1951.Croton engelmannii A. M. Ferguson, var. albinoides A. M. Ferguson 1901. 
Croton capitatus var. lindheimeri Croton capitatus Michaux, var. lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 687. 1866.Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Croton engelmannii Croton engelmannii A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 54. 1901, nom. illegit.Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Croton engelmannii var. albinoides Croton engelmannii A. M. Ferguson, var. albinoides A. M. Ferguson, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 55. 1901. Texas
Croton muelleri var. albinoides Croton muelleri J. M. Coulter, var. albinoides (A. M. Ferguson) Croizat, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 38: 767. 1947.Croton engelmannii A. M. Ferguson, var. albinoides A. M. Ferguson 1901. 
Pilinophytum lindheimeri Pilinophytum lindheimeri Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 232. 1845.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Choctaw, Clarke, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033602 Choctaw 09 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9855
UWAL
Croton lindheimeri (Engelm. & Gray) Engelm. & Gray ex Wood
UWAL0016507 Clarke 25 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13659
UWAL
Croton lindheimeri (Engelm. & Gray) Engelm. & Gray ex Wood
UWAL0036335 Mobile 29 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4060
UWAL
Croton lindheimeri (Engelmann & A. Gray) Alph. Wood
UWAL0012587 Covington 19 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13502
UWAL
Croton lindheimeri (Engelm. & A. Gray) Alph. Wood
UWAL0033845 Autauga 05 Oct 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8645
UWAL
Croton lindheimeri (Engelm. & Gray) Engelm. & Gray ex Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: