Campanula floridana

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Campanula floridana S.Watson ex A.Gray
Common Name:Florida bellflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama by Howard Horne in Mobile County. Orginally thought to be an endemic to Florida. Because the habitat of the only known population in Alabama is a cemetery, it is probably not native.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAMPANULACEAE - Bellflower family
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula floridana S.Watson ex A.Gray - Florida bellflower

Citation

Citation CAMPANULA FLORIDANA S. Watson ex A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 13. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2013 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020017 Mobile 19 May 2013 Howard E. Horne
2196
AMAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray
UWAL0016965 Mobile 19 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2196
UWAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray
UWAL0012325 Mobile 30 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2133
UWAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex. A. Gray
TROY000043451 Mobile 30 Apr 2013 Howard E. Horne
2133
TROY
Campanula floridana S.Watson ex A.Gray
UWAL0042825 Baldwin 23 Apr 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1351
UWAL
Campanula floridana S. Watson ex A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: