Oxalis debilis

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis debilis Kunth
Common Name:Pink Wood Sorrel; South American Wood Sorrel; Large Flower Pink Sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis debilis Kunth - Pink Wood Sorrel; South American Wood Sorrel; Large Flower Pink Sorrel

Citation

Citation OXALIS DEBILIS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 236. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Distrito Federal: Between La Venta Grande and Caracas, Jan 1800, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. [681] (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosella martiana Acetosella martiana (Zuccarini) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 90. 1891.Oxalis martiana Zuccarini 1825. 
Acetosella debilis Acetosella debilis (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 92. 1891.Oxalis debilis Kunth 1822. 
Ionoxalis martiana Ionoxalis martiana (Zuccarini) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 665, 1332. 1903.Oxalis martiana Zuccarini 1825. 
Oxalis corymbosa Oxalis corymbosa de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 696. 1824. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND: Without data (lectotype: G-DC). Lectotypified by Denton, Publ. Mus. Michigan State Univ., Biol. Ser. 4: 508. 1973.
Oxalis debilis subsp. corymbosa Oxalis debilis Kunth, subsp. corymbosa (de Candolle) O. Bolòs & Vigo, Fl. Països Catalans 2: 286. 1990.Oxalis corymbosa de Candolle 1824. 
Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa Oxalis debilis Kunth, var. corymbosa (de Candolle) Lourteig, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 840. 1981.Oxalis corymbosa de Candolle 1824. 
Oxalis martiana Oxalis martiana Zuccarini, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 9: 144. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Denton, Publ. Mus. Michigan State Univ., Biol. Ser. 4: 508. 1973.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Dallas, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045135 Geneva 09 Feb 2017 Cameron Byrd
733
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
AMAL00020264 Dallas 15 Apr 2010 T. Wayne Barger
103
AMAL
Oxalis corymbosa DC.
AMAL00011696 Mobile 10 Mar 2012 Howard E. Horne
1739
AMAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
TROY000044677 Geneva 23 Feb 2017 Cameron Byrd
795
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
UWAL0005574 Geneva 06 Mar 2008 Diamond, A.R.
18730
UWAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
TROY000022881 Sumter 25 Feb 2009 J. Kevin England
1620
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
UWAL0044521 Baldwin 20 May 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1434
UWAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
AMAL00009570 Mobile 11 Dec 2004 Howard Horne
994
AMAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
TROY000045066 Geneva 23 Feb 2017 Cameron Byrd
801
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
TROY000043768 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27116
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
UWAL0038472 Mobile 10 Apr 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7571
UWAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
TROY000021835 Geneva 06 Mar 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18730
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
UWAL0017674 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26180
UWAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
AMAL00015095 Geneva 06 Mar 2008 A. R. Diamond
18730
AMAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
TROY000007619 Conecuh 28 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17445
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
UWAL0005576 Sumter 16 Apr 2004 Blanks, A.P.
0078
UWAL
Oxalis debilis Kunth
AUA000036158 Covington 13 Sep 2001 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5279
AUA
OXALIS DEBILIS KUNTH
TROY000042045 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26180
TROY
Oxalis debilis Kunth
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: