Narcissus bulbocodium

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus bulbocodium L.
Common Name:Hoop petticoat daffodil
Habitat:Rare escpapes and naturalizing from cultivation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:One of the more rarely encountered species of Narcissus in Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus bulbocodium L. - Hoop petticoat daffodil

Citation

Citation NARCISSUS BULBOCODIUM L., Sp. Pl. 1: 289. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Habitat inter Ulyssiponem & Hispalim. #412.12 (lectotype: LINN). Lectotypified by Barra & López, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 40 : 357. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033882 Sumter 25 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8279
UWAL
Narcissus bulbocodium L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: