Lepidium oblongum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lepidium oblongum Small
Common Name:Veiny pepperweed
Habitat:Disturbed areas: railroad beds, parking lots, etc.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Veiny Pepperweed is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Mustard family (Brassicaceae). It is native from Mississippi and Missouri westwards to California and south into Central America. In Alabama it has been found in central and northwestern portions of the state. Veiny Pepperweed grows along railroads and roads, in disturbed fields, and in other open, disturbed, often calcareous sites. It is an annual with a tap root. There are several erect or decumbent stems from each crown. Basal leaves are often withered at the time of flowering. The stems are green or purple in color and pubescent. Leaves are sessile or short petiolate, alternate, 1-2 times pinnatifid, with the lobes entire or toothed. The leaves are obovate to oblanceolate in outline and glabrous. Flowers are produced in elongated terminal racemes. Each flower is on a horizontal or divergent pedicel that is pubescent. The flowers lack petals and have two stamens. The fruit is a silicle.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE - Mustard family
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium oblongum Small - Veiny pepperweed

Citation

Citation LEPIDIUM OBLONGUM Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 468, 1331. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: Indian Territory [OKLAHOMA]: near Sapulpa in dry ground. Bush 1163. (holotype: NY; isotypes; MO, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepidium greenei Lepidium greenei Thell., Neue Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 41(1): 253. 1906.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Jefferson, Lawrence, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000034671 Jefferson 03 Apr 2009 Daniel D. Spaulding
13155
TROY
Lepidium oblongum Small
UWAL0032961 Montgomery 17 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27262
UWAL
Lepidium oblongum Small
AMAL00000458 Jefferson 03 Apr 2009 D. D. Spaulding
13155
AMAL
Lepidium oblongum Small
AUA_ACC072113 Jefferson 3 APR 2009 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13155
AUA
LEPIDIUM OBLONGUM SMALL
AMAL00006100 Colbert 15 Apr 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8819
AMAL
Lepidium oblongum Small
TROY000043870 Montgomery 17 Mar 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27262
TROY
Lepidium oblongum Small
UWAL0037037 Lawrence 19 Mar 2011 England, J. Kevin
2697
UWAL
Lepidium oblongum Small
UWAL0009679 Jefferson 03 Apr 2009 Spaulding, D.D.
13155
UWAL
Lepidium oblongum Small
UWAL0037219 Lawrence 15 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14500
UWAL
Lepidium oblongum Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: