Matelea obliqua

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea obliqua (Jacq.) Woodson
Common Name:Oblique Milkvine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea obliqua (Jacq.) Woodson - Oblique Milkvine

Citation

Citation MATELEA OBLIQUA (Jacq.) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 229. 1941.
Basionym: Cynanchum obliquum Jacq.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gonolobus obliquus Gonolobus obliquus (Jacq.) R. Br., Mem. Wern. Nat. Hist. Soc. 1: 35. 1810.  
Gonolobus obliquus Gonolobus obliquus (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Schult., Syst. Veg. (ed. 15 bis) 6: 64. 1820.   
Odontostephana obliqua Odontostephana obliqua (Jacq.) Alexander, Man. S.E. Fl. 1077. 1933.  
Vincetoxicum obliquum Vincetoxicum obliquum (Jacq.) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5(18): 266. 1894.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU120459 Calhoun 15 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 68
JSU
Matelea obliqua (Jacquin) Woodson
JSU120460 Calhoun 15 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 68
JSU
Matelea obliqua (Jacquin) Woodson
JSU120461 Calhoun 15 May 1972 R. David Whetstone
RDW 68
JSU
Matelea obliqua (Jacquin) Woodson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: