Astragalus nuttallianus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Astragalus nuttallianus DC.
Common Name:Small flowered milk vetch
Habitat:Disturbed areas about prairies and chalk outcrops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected (2013) in Alabama by Brian Keener in Sumter County.
Status:Native
References:Keener, B.R. Two vascular plant species new to the Alabama flora. Phytoneuron 2013-61: 1-4.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Astragalus
Species Astragalus nuttallianus DC. - Small flowered milk vetch

Citation

Citation Astragalus nuttallianus A.P. de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 289. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0012280 Sumter 28 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7796
UWAL
Astragalus nuttallianus DC.
TROY000040724 Sumter 28 Apr 2013 Brian R. Keener
7796
TROY
Astragalus nuttallianus DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: