Tillandsia recurvata

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L.
Common Name:Ballmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:**
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBROMELIACEAE - Pineapple family
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia recurvata (L.) L. - Ballmoss

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA RECURVATA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 410. 1762.
Basionym: Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 121(1). 1707. Lectotypified by L. B. Smith, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 70: 208. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diaphoranthema recurvata Diaphoranthema recurvata (Linnaeus) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 156. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus 1753. 
Renealmia recurvata Renealmia recurvata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 121(1). 1707. Lectotypified by L. B. Smith, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 70: 208. 1935.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035573 Mobile 29 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2373
UWAL
Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
UWAL0033005 Conecuh 30 Jan 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27159
UWAL
Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
AUA_ACC070667 Conecuh 15 APR 2012 PARIS, K. J.
1
AUA
TILLANDSIA RECURVATA L.
TROY000043807 Conecuh 30 Jan 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27159
TROY
Tillandsia recurvata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: