Lactuca hirsuta

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt.
Common Name:Hairy Lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. - Hairy Lettuce

Citation

Citation LACTUCA HIRSUTA Muhl. ex Nutt., Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 124. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lactuca elongata var. albiflora Lactuca elongata var. albiflora Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2(3): 497. 1843.   
Lactuca hirsuta var. albiflora Lactuca hirsuta var. albiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners, Field & Lab. 23(2): 36. 1955. Lactuca elongata var. albiflora Torr. & A. Gray. 1843. 
Lactuca hirsuta var. sanguinea Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. var. sanguinea (Bigelow) Fernald, Rhodora 40(480): 481. 1938.   

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.