Lathyrus odoratus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lathyrus odoratus L.
Common Name:Sweet Pea
Habitat:Sometimes escapeing or persisting after cultivation in urban forests, roadsides, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Lathyrus
Species Lathyrus odoratus L. - Sweet Pea

Citation

Citation LATHYRUS ODORATUS L., Sp. Pl. 2: 732. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Lee, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU144397 Calhoun 18 May 1972 Pam Davis
s.n.
JSU
Lathyrus odoratus Linnaeus
AUA000012033 Lee 14 MAY 1949 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
LATHYRUS ODORATUS L.
AUA000012034 Russell 16 MAY 1971 CARROLL, III, A. B.
095
AUA
LATHYRUS ODORATUS L.
AUA000012032 Lee 30 APR 1949 SNOW, SAMUEL P.
AUA
LATHYRUS ODORATUS L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: