Symphyotrichum attenuatum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum attenuatum (Lindl.) Semple
Common Name:Gulf Coast Smooth Aster
Habitat:Prairies and prairie woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species has long since been recognized as Aster purpuratus Nees or the more recent combination Symphyotrichum laeve var. purpuratum (Nees) G.L. Nesom. It seems as though there is substantial taxonomic confusion with the Nees basionym with regard to multiple types of different entities and a lectotype chosen that originated from cultivated material in Paris from a native North American species (Jones 1984). This high level of ambiguity may prevent confident usage of the Nees name. However, if the type specimen of Nees combination demonstrated to be clear, it has priority over this combination, Symphyotrichum attenuatum (=Aster attenuatus Lindl.).
Status:Native
References:Jones, A.G. 1984. Nomenclatural notes on Aster (Asteraceae) II. New combinations and some transfers. Phytologia 55: 373-388.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum attenuatum (Lindl.) Semple - Gulf Coast Smooth Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum attenuatum (Lindl.) Semple, Univ. Waterloo Biol. Ser. 41: 133. 2002.
Basionym: Aster attenuatus Lindl. 1835.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster laevis var. purpuratus    
Aster purpuratus    
Symphyotrichum laeve var. purpuratum Symphyotrichum laeve var. purpuratum (Nees) G.L. Nesom, Phytologia 77(3): 284. 1994[1995].Aster purpuratus Nees 1832. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Mobile, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00045075 Bibb 2 Nov 1996 John R. MacDonald
9982
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve var. purpuratum (Nees) Nesom
UWAL0009407 Sumter 06 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2851
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Löve var. purpuratum (Nees) Nesom
UNA00064945 Sumter 6 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2851
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve var. purpuratum (Nees) Nesom
UNA00027715 Mobile 16 Oct 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve var. purpuratum (Nees) Nesom
JSU123521 Bibb 2 Nov 1996 John R. MacDonald
9982
JSU
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A. & D. Löve var. purpuratum (Nees) Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: