Symphyotrichum laeve

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.& D. Löve
Common Name:Smooth Aster; Smooth Blue Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Smooth Blue Aster is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sunflower family (Asteraceae). It can be found primarily in the Black Belt region of central Alabama and the Tennessee Valley of north Alabama in areas underlain by limestone. Smooth Blue Aster occurs in prairies, in cedar glades, on limestone outcrops, and in dry, rocky woods. It is a perennial with a short rhizome or woody caudex. Stems are erect, green or reddish in color, unbranched below the inflorescence, glabrous, and sometimes glaucous. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves are petiolate, spatulate to oblong or lanceolate in outline, entire or crenate, glabrous, and thick and leathery in texture. Cauline leaves are alternate, petiolate or sessile, the sessile one auriculate clasping, ovate to lanceolate in outline, entire or crenate, glabrous, and reduced in size upwards. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are arranged in flat topped panicles. Each head has 13-23 blue ray flowers and 19-33 yellow disc flowers. The disc flowers turn reddish with age. The fruit is an achene with reddish-brown pappus. Smooth Blue Aster is available from some native plant nurseries. It prefers a site with well-draining soil in full sun.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.& D. Löve - Smooth Aster; Smooth Blue Aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) Á. Löve & D. Löve (var. laeve), Taxon 31: 359. 1982.
Basionym: Aster laevis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 876. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster laevis    
Aster laevis var. falcatus    
Aster steeleorum    
Aster falcidens    
Aster laevis var. amplifoius    
Aster laevis var. laevis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jackson, Lee, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery, Sumter, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2014 - 2014

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU123400 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10103
JSU
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A. & D. Löve var. laeve
UNA00068733 Sumter 8 Nov 2007 Brian R. Keener
4019
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve var. laeve
UWAL0013355 Hale 03 Nov 2013 Gwaltney, John
s.n.
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A. & D. Löve
AUA000008118 Bibb 20 SEP 1976 SESSLER, ANN H.
795
AUA
SYMPHYOTRICHUM LAEVE (L.) A. & D. LOVE
UNA00059175 Bibb 22 Jun 1992 James R. Allison
6757
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve
UWAL0019052 Franklin 28 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5212
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A&D var. laeve
UNA00027717 Lee 10 Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve
JSU123399 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10103
JSU
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A. & D. Löve var. laeve
UWAL0017124 Colbert 13 Sep 2014 England, J. Kevin
5173
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.&D. Love var. laeve
UNA00027716 Mobile _ Oct 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve
TROY000021161 Greene 19 Oct 2008 Brian R. Keener
5000
TROY
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.& D. Löve
AUA000027404 Lee 4 OCT 1975 DUPREE, W. G.
56
AUA
SYMPHYOTRICHUM LAEVE (L.) A. & D. LOVE
UWAL0009406 Greene 19 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
5000
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Löve
TROY000028477 Sumter 08 Nov 2007 Brian R. Keener
4019
TROY
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.& D. Löve var. laeve
UNA00027718 Talladega 23 Sep 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve
UWAL0009634 Montgomery 14 Oct 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21648
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.& D. Love
UWAL0009408 Sumter 08 Nov 2007 Keener, Brian R.
4019
UWAL
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A. & D. Löve var. laeve
TROY000016447 Bibb 04 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90512
TROY
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A.& D. Löve
TROY000034336 Montgomery 14 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21648
TROY
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A. & D. Löve
SAMF0005218 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5203
SAMF
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A. & D. Love var. laeve
UNA00027719 Madison 27 Oct 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) A.& D. Löve
TROY000044047 Franklin 28 Sep 2014 J. Kevin England
5212
TROY
Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) A&D Love var. laeve
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: