Xanthosoma sagittifolium

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
Common Name:Arrowleaf Elephant's Ear
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native to new world tropics.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Howard Horne in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARACEAE - Arum family
Genus Xanthosoma
Species Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott - Arrowleaf Elephant's Ear

Citation

Citation XANTHOSOMA SAGITTIFOLIUM (Linnaeus) Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 19. 1832.
Basionym: Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica Nat. Hist. 2: t. 106(2). 1725). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 398. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum sagittifolium Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 966. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica Nat. Hist. 2: t. 106(2). 1725). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 398. 1979.
Caladium sagittifolium Caladium sagittifolium (Linnaeus) Ventenat, Mag. Encycl. 4: 471. 1801; Arch. Bot. (Leipzig) 2: 351. 1801; J. Bot. (Schrader) 4: 319. 1801.BASIONYM: Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Xanthosoma atrovirens Xanthosoma atrovirens K. Koch & Bouche, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1854(App.): 3. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019492 Mobile 08 Oct 2011 Howard E. Horne
1704
AMAL
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (Linnaeus) Schott
UWAL0031688 Baldwin 30 Sep 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3030
UWAL
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (Linnaeus) Schott
AMAL00004577 Mobile 02 Oct 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP#1233
AMAL
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
TROY000047012 Geneva 27 Jul 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28421
TROY
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
TROY000048211 Coffee 09 Nov 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28631
TROY
Xanthosoma sagittifoliumĀ (L.) Schott
UWAL0016983 Mobile 17 Sep 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2395
UWAL
Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: