Arachniodes simplicior

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Arachniodes simplicior (Makino) Ohwi
Common Name:Simpler Holly Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Simpler Holly Fern is an introduced evergreen perennial in the Wood Fern family (Dryopteridaceae). It is native to China and Japan. It was first reported as naturalized in the United States from South Carolina in 1960. Since that time it has been reported from Alabama, Arkansas, and Georgia. In Alabama it is known to occur in three counties. Simpler Holly Fern grows in rich woods, along streams, and in Bald Cypress swamps. It is a perennial from densely scaly, creeping rhizomes. The leaves are thick, evergreen, monomorphic (having one shape), 2-3 pinnate, and triangular in outline. In Alabama material the frond is dark green in color with a greenish-yellow stripe down the center of each pinna. This from is referred to as Arachniodes simplicior 'Variegata' or Variegated Holly Fern in the horticultural trade. The petiole is green in color with tan colored scales. There are 3-5 pairs of pinnae, with the basal pair of pinnae 2-pinnate. The margins of the pinnae, especially at the apex are dentate and spinulose. Spores are produced in sporangia on the lower surface of the leaf. The sporangia are grouped together in sori (clusters) covered by a round to kidney shaped flap of tissue known as an indusium. Simpler Holly Fern is often available from nurseries. It prefers a shaded, moist habitat with organic rich soil. Due to its demonstrated ability to escape, it probably should not be utilized in Alabama gardens.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Wayne Barger in 2012.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE - Wood Fern family
Genus Arachniodes
Species Arachniodes simplicior (Makino) Ohwi - Simpler Holly Fern

Citation

Citation ARACHNIODES SIMPLICIOR (Makino) Ohwi, J. Jap. Bot. 37(3): 76. 1962.
Basionym: Aspidium aristatum (G. Forst.) Sw. var. simplicior Makino
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00018983 Colbert 27 Mar 2012 T. Wayne Barger
422
AMAL
Arachniodes simplicior (Makino) Ohwi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: