Agave americana

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Agave americana L.
Common Name:American Century Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected by Howard Horne in 2011. From his label information, it is logical to deduce that the plants at this locality may be waifs and not a naturalized element of the Alabama flora.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE - Century-Plant family
Genus Agave
Species Agave americana L. - American Century Plant

Citation

Citation AGAVE AMERICANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 323. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 443.1). Lectotypified by Gentry, Agaves Cont. N. Amer. 278. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019515 Mobile 22 Oct 2011 Howard E. Horne
1707
AMAL
Agave americana Linnaeus
UWAL0036341 Mobile 15 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3781
UWAL
Agave americana Linnaeus
UWAL0011594 Mobile 22 Oct 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1707
UWAL
Agave americana Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: