Opuntia cespitosa

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia cespitosa Raf.
Common Name:Red-flowered Prickly Pear
Habitat:Prairies (Blackland or riverine sand) or glade/outcrops (limestone, mafic granite, or less commonly sandstone).
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Our only Opuntia with a prominent reddish orange center in the flower. Other species are more or less solid yellow.
Taxonomic Notes:For many decades, most Alabama native Opuntia were identified as O. pusilla [=drummondii] or O. humifusa. Maclure et al (2017) found that most of the Alabama "humifusa" determinations were in fact O. mesacantha (both subsp.) or O. cespitosa. While Maclure et al did not see any true O. humifusa specimens from Alabama in their study, that taxon is to be expected be part of the flora but less common that O. mesacantha and O. cespitosa. All older herbarium specimens previously identified as O. humifusa should be reevaluated and placed accordingly. Additionally, previous iterations of APA misapplied O. macrorhiza Engelm. to this species. Specimens below identified as such should be reevaluated.
Status:Native
References:[1] Majure, L.C., W.S. Judd, P.S. Soltis, and D.E. Soltis. 2017. Taxonomic revision of the Opuntia humifusa complex (Opuntieae: Cactaceae) of the eastern United States. Phytotaxa 290 (1): 001-065. [2] Majure, L.C. 2014. Typifications and a nomenclatural change in some eastern North American Opuntia (Cactaceae). Phytoneuron 2014-106: 1–2.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia cespitosa Raf. - Red-flowered Prickly Pear

Citation

Citation Opuntia cespitosa Raf., Ser. Bull. Bot. 216. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY: Woodford County, Hwy. 60 N at jct. of Hwy. 62; just N of Versailes, 09 Jun 2008, Majure et Patenge 3275 (Neotype: FLAS-235446; isotneotype: NY). [Neotypified by Majure, 2014]

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Opuntia compressa var. microsperma Opuntia compressa J. F. Macbride, var. microsperma (Engelmann) L. D. Benson, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci., ser. 4. 25: 250. 1944.Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. microsperma Engelmann 1856. 
Opuntia humifusa subsp. minor Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf., Med. Fl. 2: 247. 1830.Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. minor Engelmann 1857. 
Opuntia humifusa var. microsperma Opuntia humifusa (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microsperma (Engelmann) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 8. 1900.Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. microsperma Engelmann 1856. 
Opuntia humifusa var. parva Opuntia humifusa (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. parva A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 8. 1900, nom. illegit.Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque, var. parva J. M. Coulter 1896, nom. illegit.; Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. minor Engelmann 1857. 
Opuntia mesacantha var. microsperma Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque, var. microsperma (Engelmann) J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 429. 1896.Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. microsperma Engelmann 1856. 
Opuntia mesacantha var. parva Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque, var. parva J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 429. 1896, nom. illegit.Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. minor Engelmann 1857. 
Opuntia rafinesquei var. microsperma Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. microsperma Engelmann, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 3: 295. 1856. Cult. in St. Louis, Apr. 1854, Engelmann (?) s.n. (holotype: MO).
Opuntia rafinesquei var. minor Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. minor Engelmann, in Engelmann & J. M. Bigelow, Rep. Expl. Surv. Pacific Ocean, Botany 55, pl. 11(1). 1857. MISSOURI: Madison Co.: Mine la Motte, Nov 1845, Engelmann s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 429. 1896.
Opuntia rafinesquei var. parva Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. parva J. N. Haage & E. Schmidt, Verz. Blumenzwiebeln 1915: 29. 1915, nom. illegit.Opuntia mesacantha Rafinesque, var. parva J. M. Coulter 1896, nom. illegit.; Opuntia rafinesquei Engelmann, var. minor Engelmann 1857. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00008592 Morgan 06 Jul 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11977
AMAL
Opuntia cespitosa Rafinesque
UWAL0036491 Franklin 11 May 2017 England, J. Kevin
7733
UWAL
Opuntia cespitosa Rafinesque
TROY000017296 Morgan 6 Jul 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11977
TROY
Opuntia cespitosa Rafinesque
AMAL00006148 Colbert 15 Apr 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8786
AMAL
Opuntia cespitosa Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: