Hypochaeris microcephala var. albiflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
Common Name:White Flowered Cat's Ear
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:White Flowered Cat's Ear is an introduced perennial member of the Aster family (Asteraceae). It is native to South America. It has been introduced into the United States, and occurs from Georgia to Texas. In Alabama, it is known from the southern-most counties of Baldwin, Mobile, and Houston. It was first collected in Alabama in 2013. White Flowered Cat's Ear occurs on roadsides, in lawns, around fields, and in disturbed woodlands. It is a perennial with a large, woody tap root. Leaves form a basal rosette, with reduced leaves on the flowering stems. Leaves are oblanceolate in outline with entire, dentate, or pinnatifid margins. Leaves are glabrous or glabrate (becoming glabrous with age). Flowering stems are 12-18 inches in length, simple or branched, and glabrous or sparsely hairy. Flowers are produced in heads. The heads are produced in panicles or corymbs. Only ray flowers are produced. The ray flowers are white. The fruit is an achene. All parts of the plant exude a milky white latex sap when damaged. White Flowered Cat's Ear is similar to the more wide-spread Brazilian Cat's Ear (Hypochaeris chillensis (Kunth) Britton). White Flowered Cat's Ear differs by having narrower involucres, phyllaries that are glabrous or sparsely pubescent, and white corollas. Brazilian Cat's Ear has broadly campanulate involucres, hirsute phyllaries, and yellow corollas.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Hypochaeris
Species Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera - White Flowered Cat's Ear

Citation

Citation HYPOCHAERIS MICROCEPHALA (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. ALBIFLORA (Kuntze) Cabrera, Notas del Museo de la Plata, Botánica 2(16): 201. 1937.
Basionym: Hypochaeris brasiliensis (Less.) Hook. & Arn. var. albiflora Kuntze 1898.
Type: Argentina: Ceres, Provinz Santa Fe.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypochaeris albiflora Hypochaeris albiflora (Kuntze) Azevêdo-Gonç. & Matzenb., Compositae Newsletter 42: 3. 2005.Hypochaeris brasiliensis (Less.) Hook. & Arn. var. albiflora Kuntze  
Hypochaeris brasiliensis var. albiflora Hypochaeris brasiliensis (Less.) Hook. & Arn. var. albiflora Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 3(3): 159. 1898. (28 Sept 1898).  Argentina: Ceres, Provinz Santa Fe.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2013 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017498 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26227
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
UWAL0012315 Mobile 05 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2153
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Schultz-Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
UWAL0012319 Mobile 17 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2091
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Schultz-Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
SAMF0005476 Mobile 25 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2109
SAMF
Hypochaeris microcephala (Schultz-Bipontinus) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
UWAL0012314 Mobile 10 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2159
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Schultz-Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
UWAL0045667 Washington 28 Apr 2019 Horne, Howard E.
4789
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Schultz-Bipontinus) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
TROY000043572 Mobile 26 Apr 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24686
TROY
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
TROY000043449 Mobile 25 Apr 2013 Howard E. Horne
2109
TROY
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
UWAL0012323 Mobile 25 Apr 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2109
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Schultz-Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
TROY000043453 Mobile 08 Apr 2013 Ben Garmon
3
TROY
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
UWAL0016818 Baldwin 29 Mar 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2045
UWAL
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntza) Cabrera
TROY000042087 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26227
TROY
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
SAMF0003505 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, A. R.
26227
SAMF
Hypochaeris microcephala (Sch. Bip.) Cabrera var. albiflora (Kuntze) Cabrera
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: