Pilea fontana

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Pilea fontana (Lunel) Rydberg
Common Name:Lesser Clearweed.
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by R.K. Godfrey in 1978 in Houston County (FSU). More recently, another population was discovered on the other end of the state (Jackson Co.) by Al Schotz in 2012.
Status:Native
References:Schotz, A., 2014. Three noteworthy vascular plant records from Alabama. Paysonia 3: 1-3.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyURTICACEAE - Nettle family
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea fontana (Lunel) Rydberg - Lesser Clearweed.

Citation

Citation PILEA FONTANA (Lunell) Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 87. 1931.
Basionym: Adicea fontana Lunell 1913.
Type: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Pleasant Lake, 2 Sep 1912, Lunell 336 (lectotype: MIN; isolectotypes: MIN 3 shts). Lectotypified by Boufford, Rhodora 90: 123. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adicea fontana Adicea fontana Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 7. 1913. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Pleasant Lake, 2 Sep 1912, Lunell 336 (lectotype: MIN; isolectotypes: MIN 3 shts). Lectotypified by Boufford, Rhodora 90: 123. 1988.
Adicea opaca Adicea opaca Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 8. 1913. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Benson Co.: Woodland at Pleasant Lake, 2 Sep 1912, Lunell 337 (lectotype: MIN; isolectotype: MIN).
Pilea opaca Pilea opaca (Lunell) Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 87. 1931.BASIONYM: Adicea opaca Lunell 1913. 
Pilea pumila forma fontana (Lunell) B. Boivin Pilea pumila (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma fontana (Lunell) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 434. 1966.BASIONYM: Adicea fontana Lunell 1913. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, FSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
FSU000109260 Houston 14-Oct-78 Godfrey, R.K.
76760
FSU
Pilea fontana (Lunell) Rydberg
AUA000035448 Jackson 11 Oct 2012 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2179
AUA
PILEA FONTANA (LUNELL) RYDB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: