Bothriochloa pertusa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
Common Name:Pitted Beard Grass
Habitat:Roadsides, patures, and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first recorded as a naturalized element of the Alabama flora in 2013 based on several recent specimens by different collectors. [Diamond, A.R., J.K. England, & B. Dykes. 2013. New to Alabama: Pitted bluestem, Bothriochloa pertusa (Poaceae). Phytoneuron 2013-40: 1-5.]
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus - Pitted Beard Grass

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA PERTUSA (Linnaeus) A. Camus, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 76: 164. 1931.
Basionym: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1212.16). Lectotypified by Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 1-4. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphilophis pertusa Amphilophis pertusa (Linnaeus) Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 175. 1917.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Andropogon pertusus Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 922. 1806.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Andropogon pertusus var. genuinus Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. genuinus Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 480. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon pertusus (Linnaeus) Willdenow 1806; Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Dichanthium ischaemum subvar. pertusum Dichanthium ischaemum (Linnaeus) Roberty, subvar. pertusum (Linnaeus) Roberty, Boissiera 6: 160. 1960.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771 
Dichanthium pertusum Dichanthium pertusum (Linnaeus) Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 4. 1977.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771. 
Holcus pertusus Holcus pertusus Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 301. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1212.16). Lectotypified by Clayton, Kew Bull. 32: 1-4. 1977.
Lepeocercis pertusa Lepeocercis pertusa (Linnaeus) Hasskarl, Pl. Jav. Rar. 52. 1848.BASIONYM: Holcus pertusus Linnaeus 1771 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Lowndes, Macon, Marengo, Montgomery, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2011 - 2011

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000038209 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Bailee Dykes
1354
TROY
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
UWAL0015490 Pickens 28 Oct 2012 Bryson, Charles T.
23882
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
TROY000035698 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23300
TROY
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
TROY000039345 Lowndes 27 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24594
TROY
Borthriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
UWAL0014964 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23300
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
UWAL0014163 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1354
UWAL
Botthriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
TROY000038926 Lowndes 18 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24573
TROY
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
UWAL0015821 Lowndes 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24573
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
TROY000039346 Butler 27 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24583
TROY
Borthriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
UWAL0014944 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23481
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
TROY000035708 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23481
TROY
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
SAMF0003513 Bullock 12 Oct 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1354
SAMF
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
UWAL0013598 Marengo 01 Oct 2011 England, J. Kevin
3195
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
UWAL0015807 Butler 27 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24583
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
TROY000043608 Marengo 01 Oct 2011 J. Kevin England
3195
TROY
Bothriochloa pertusa (Linnaeus) A. Camus
AUA000036759 Pickens 28 Oct 2012 BRYSON, CHARLES T.
23882
AUA
BOTHRIOCHLOA PERTUSA
UWAL0015491 Pickens 28 Oct 2012 Bryson, Charles T.
23883
UWAL
Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: