Crataegus berberifolia

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:Barberry Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & A. Gray - Barberry Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus berberifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(3): 469–470. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Landry Par.: Opelousas, Jul, Carpenter 20 (lectotype: NY). EPITYPE: LOUISIANA: Landry Par.: Opelousas, s.d., Carpenter s.n. (epitype: NY). Lecto- and epitypified by J. B. Phipps, Novon 16: 384. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus araioclada    
Crataegus crocina    
Crataegus crus-galli var. berberifolia Crataegus crus-galli Linnaeus, var. berberifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Sargent, Gard. & Forest 2: 424. 1889.Crataegus berberifolia Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 
Crataegus edita    
Crataegus edura    
Crataegus fera    
Crataegus tersa    
Crataegus uniqua Crataegus uniqua Sargent, Trees & Shrubs 2: 237. 1913. TEXAS: Harrison Co.: Near Marshall, 19 Apr 1901, Bush & Sargent s.n. (holotype: A?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Macon, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1989

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011000 Macon 21 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21939
UWAL
Crataegus berberifolia Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00064260 Mobile 16 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D491
UNA
Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray
UNA00064259 Morgan 15 May 1989 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray
UWAL0003771 Butler 21 Apr 2007 Diamond, A.R.
17421
UWAL
Crataegus berberifolia Torr. & Gray
TROY000035203 Macon 21 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
21939
TROY
Crataegus berberifolia Torrey & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: