Phelipanche ramosa

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Phelipanche ramosa (L.) Pomel
Common Name:Branched Broomrape
Habitat:Open ruderal areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Branched Broomrape is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Broomrape family (Orobanchaceae). It is native to Central Asia, southern Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa. It has been introduced in the North and South America, western and southern Africa, and Australia. In Alabama it has been collected at a single site in Montgomery County. It is a holoparasite (completely lacking chlorophyll) and must establish a connection with a host plants within days of germination to survive. It is a parasite on many cultivated and wild plants including members of the families Alliaceae, Amaranthaceae, Apiaceae, Asteraceae, Brassicaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Cucurbitaceae, Euphorbiaceae, Lamiaceae, Linaceae, Malvaceae, Oxalidaceae, Plantaginaceae, Polygonaceae and Rubiaceae. It produces a swollen underground tuberous root with haustoria (specialized parasitic roots) connecting it with the roots of the host plant. Flowers are produced in leafless spikes or racemes. Each flower is subtended by a large bract and two smaller bracteoles. The calyx has 4 equal lobes. The corolla is bilabiate with the lower lip 3-lobed and the upper lip is 2-lobed. The flowers are blue or cream in color with the lower lip marked with white. The fruit is a capsule with hundreds of small seed. A single plant has the potential to produce a quarter of a million seed. The seed can remain dormant in the soil of up to 10 years.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first reported for Alabama in 2016 by Alvin Diamond based on his collection from Montgomery County.
Status:Not Native
References:Diamond, A. R. 2016. New vascular plant county records from Alabama. Phytoneuron 2016-70: 1-6.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Phelipanche
Species Phelipanche ramosa (L.) Pomel - Branched Broomrape

Citation

Citation Phelipanche ramosa (L.) Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 1: 103. 1874.
Basionym: Orobanche ramosa L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orobanche ramosa Orobanche ramosa L. Sp. Pl. 2: 633. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000043871 Montgomery 17 Mar 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27259
TROY
Phelipanche ramosa (Linnaeus) Pomel
UWAL0032962 Montgomery 17 Mar 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27259
UWAL
Phelipanche ramosa (Linnaeus) Pomel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: