Telmatoblechnum serrulatum

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Telmatoblechnum serrulatum (Rich.) Perrie, D.J. Ohlsen & Brownsey
Common Name:Swamp Fern; Toothed Midsorus Fern
Habitat:Probably just a waif in our flora. So far, only known from trunks of planted palmetto trees along the coast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBLECHNACEAE - Chain Fern family
Genus Telmatoblechnum
Species Telmatoblechnum serrulatum (Rich.) Perrie, D.J. Ohlsen & Brownsey - Swamp Fern; Toothed Midsorus Fern

Citation

Citation TELAMATOBLECHNUM SERRULATUM (Rich.) Perrie, D.J. Ohlsen & Brownsey, Taxon 63(4): 755. 2014.
Basionym: Blechnum serrulatum Rich. 1792.
Type: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 154. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blechnopsis serrulata Blechnopsis serrulata (Richard) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 119. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Blechnum serrulatum Richard 1792. 
Blechnum angustatum Blechnum angustatum Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 1824: 872. 1824.  
Blechnum angustifolium Blechnum angustifolium Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 414. 1810.  
Blechnum callophyllum Blechnum callophyllum Langsdorff & Fischer, Voy. Pl. Russes Monde 1: 20, pl. 23. 1810. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Ilha Santa Catarina,
Blechnum serrulatum Blechnum serrulatum Rich., Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 114. 1792.  
Blechnum stagninum Blechnum stagninum Raddi, Opusc. Sci. 3: 294. 1819.  
Salpichlaena serrulata Salpichlaena serrulata (Richard) Trevisan de Saint-Léon, Atti Reale Ist. Veneto Sci. Lett. Arti 14: 576. 1869.BASIONYM: Blechnum serrulatum Richard 1792. 
Spicanta serrulata Spicanta serrulata (Richard) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 821. 1891.BASIONYM: Blechnum serrulatum Richard 1792. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000016115 Mobile 14 Jun 2005 Howard E. Horne
1015
USAM
Blechnum serrulatum L.C. Rich.
AMAL00019586 Mobile 12 Apr 2012 Howard E. Horne
1763
AMAL
Blechnum serrulatum L.C. Richard
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: