Dichondra micrantha

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Dichondra micrantha Urb.
Common Name:SMALLFLOWERED PONYSFOOT
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Dichondra
Species Dichondra micrantha Urb. - SMALLFLOWERED PONYSFOOT

Citation

Citation DICHONDRA MICRANTHA Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 243. 1924.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Oriente: Taco Bay near Baracoa, 11 Dec 1914, Ekman 3851a (holotype: S; isotypes: B?, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00020078 Mobile 15 Apr 2013 Howard E. Horne
2086
AMAL
Dichondra micrantha Urban
UWAL0008626 Mobile 27 Mar 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1585
UWAL
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
TROY000042321 Mobile 26 Mar 2011 Howard E. Horne
1580
TROY
Dichondra micrantha Urb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: