Coreopsis leavenworthii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:LEAVENWORTH'S TICKSEED
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray - LEAVENWORTH'S TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS LEAVENWORTHII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 346. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, s.d., Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis leavenworthii var. typica Coreopsis leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray, var. typica Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Coreopsis leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray 1842. 
Coreopsis angustata Coreopsis angustata Greene, Pittonia 4: 239. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Palma Sola, 16 May 1900, Tracy 6921 (holotype: US?).
Coreopsis leavenworthii var. curtisii Coreopsis leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray, var. curtissii Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 94: 592. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Suwannee Co.: Suwannee River, near Branford, 23 Oct 1900, Curtiss 6734 (holotype: GH).
Coreopsis leavenworthii var. garberi Coreopsis leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray, var. garberi A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 291. 1884. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa, s.d., Garber s.n. (holotype: GH).
Coreopsis leavenworthii var. lewtonii Coreopsis leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray, var. lewtonii (Small) Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 94: 592. 1933.BASIONYM: Coreopsis lewtonii Small 1898. 
Coreopsis lewtonii Coreopsis lewtonii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 146. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Forest City, 1894, Lewton s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Crenshaw, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000002653 Crenshaw 30 APR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6865
AUA
COREOPSIS LEAVENWORTHII TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0006230 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69628
UWAL
Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & Gray
UWAL0004755 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4957
UWAL
Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & Gray
TROY000034156 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Brian R. Keener
4957
TROY
Coreopsis leavenworthii Torr. & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: