Arachis glabrata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Arachis glabrata Benthem
Common Name:Perennial Peanut; Grassnut
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species is grown in southern parts of Alabama and Georgia and throughout Florida for forage. It was first reported as naturalized in Alabama in 2012. Keener, B.R. 2012. Three non-native vascular plant species new to Alabama. Phytoneuron 2012-73: 1-3. Perennial Peanut in an introduced member of the Bean family (Fabaceae). It is native to Brazil, Argentina, and Paraguay. It has been widely planted in tropical and subtropical regions as a forage plant and for erosion control. It has also been used as a low growing ground cover. It has been reported as an escape in Alabama, Georgia, and Florida. Perennial Peanut was first collected as an escape in Alabama in 2011 in Baldwin County. Since that time it has been collected in two additional counties. Perennial Peanut is a mat forming rhizomatous perennial with a deep woody taproot. Stems are decumbent and radiate out from the crown. Stems are green in color and hollow or pithy. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, tetra-foliate, and glabrous or sparsely pubescent. Leaflets are linear to obovate in outline. Flowers are solitary, axillary, and long petiolate. Flowers are papilionaceous, and orange-yellow in color. The fruit is a 1 or 2 seeded legume. If pollinated, the flower bends towards the soil and the young fruit is pushed into the soil where it develops. Fruit set is rare in our plants. Perennial Peanut is available from some nurseries. It does not survive well north of the Montgomery area.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:This taxon has been treated as Arachis prostrata Bentham by various authors.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Arachis
Species Arachis glabrata Benthem - Perennial Peanut; Grassnut

Citation

Citation ARACHIS GLABRATA Bentham, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 18: 159. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: BRAZIL: Matto Grosso do Sul: Rio Pardo, 1837, Riedel 107 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arachis glabrata forma typica Arachis glabrata Bentham, forma typica Hoehne, Fl. Bras. 25(2): 19. 1970, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Arachis glabrata Bentham 1841. 
Arachis prostrata var. pseudomarginata Arachis prostrata Bentham, var. pseudomarginata Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 886. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Atira, Nov, Hassler 3445 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Krapovickas & W. C. Gregory, Bonplandia (Corrientes) 8: 102. 1994.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000028194 Baldwin 24 JUL 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
672
AUA
ARACHIS GLABRATA BENTH.
UWAL0011609 Baldwin 21 Jul 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1818
UWAL
Arachis glabrata Bentham
TROY000043930 Escambia 28 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27430
TROY
Arachis glabrata Benthem
UWAL0011634 Baldwin 03 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6596
UWAL
Arachis glabrata Bentham
TROY000040886 Baldwin 03 Jul 2011 Brian R. Keener
6596
TROY
Arachis glabrata Benthem
JSU139951 Baldwin 24 Jul 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP672
JSU
Arachis glabrata Bentham
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: