Isoetes virginica

Family:ISOETACEAE
Species:Isoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer
Common Name:Virginia Quillwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyISOETACEAE - Quillwort family
Genus Isoetes
Species Isoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer - Virginia Quillwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00067273 Tallapoosa 24 Mar 2006 Alfred Schotz
1999
UNA
Isoetes virginica N.E. Pfeiffer
TROY000013569 Tallapoosa 24 Mar 2006 Alfred Schotz
1999
TROY
Isoetes virginica N. E. Pfeiffer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: