Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann var. lindheimeri (Engelmann) Parfitt & Pinkava
Common Name:Texas Prickly Pear
Habitat:Persistent after cultivation or escaping to ruderal habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Texas Prickly Pear is an introduced large, shrubby, succulent perennial in the Cactus family (Cactaceae). It is native to Louisiana, New Mexico, Mexico, and Texas. It is cultivated in Alabama and persists or escapes. Texas Prickly Pear occurs on dunes, in pastures, along fence rows, around old home sites, and in waste areas. It is an erect perennial with flattened leaf-like stems (cladophylls). The stems are green or reddish purple in color, ovate to elliptic in outline, glabrous and often glaucous. Areoles (circular areas with spines or hairs) occur in 5-8 rows on each cladophyll. There are 1-6 yellowish, slightly curved spines per areole. Glochidia (barbed hair-like spines or short prickles found on the areoles) are yellowish to reddish brown. Flowers are solitary or several per node. The outer tepals are greenish yellow and the inner tepals are lemon yellow. The fruit is a fleshy many-seeded purple berry. Within its native range the fruit are gathered and eaten by locals. Texas Prickly Pear is sometimes available from nurseries. Each stem segment will root if placed in contact with the soil.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia
Species Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann var. lindheimeri (Engelmann) Parfitt & Pinkava - Texas Prickly Pear

Citation

Citation Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm., var. lindheimeri (Engelm.) B.D. Parfitt & Pinkava, Madroño 35(4): 346–347. 1988 [1989].
Basionym: Opuntia lindheimeri Engelm. 1850.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Opuntia lindheimeri Opuntia lindheimeri Engelm. Boston J. Nat. Hist. 6(2): 207. 1850. Texas

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Marengo, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000045216 Marengo 19 Jan 2013 J. Kevin England
4068
TROY
Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann var. lindheimeri (Engelmann) Parfitt & Pinkava
UWAL0009931 Tuscaloosa 15 Jun 2011 Spaulding, Dan
13318
UWAL
Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm. Var. lindheimeri (Engelm.) Parfitt & Pinkava
AMAL00009647 Tuscaloosa 15 Jun 2011 Dan Spaulding
13318
AMAL
Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm. Var. lindheimeri (Engelm.) Parfitt & Pinkava
UWAL0013394 Marengo 19 Jan 2013 England, J. Kevin
4068
UWAL
Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann var. lindheimeri (Engelmann) Parfitt & Pinkava
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: