Phyllanthus amarus

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus amarus Schumacher & Thonn.
Common Name:Carry Me Seed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE - Leaf Flower Family family
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus amarus Schumacher & Thonn. - Carry Me Seed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC047194 Pike 11 SEP 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3593
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
AUA_ACC023065 Clarke 4 SEP 1971 HENLEY, NANCY S.
12
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
AUA_ACC041907 Lee 17 OCT 1973 BEDWELL, C. R.
177
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
UWAL0008614 Mobile 07 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1639
UWAL
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
AUA_ACC044124 Conecuh 15 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1811
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
AUA_ACC048097 Pike 10 JAN 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
4051
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
AUA_ACC050293 Coffee 6 OCT 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6488
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
AUA_ACC044968 Conecuh 28 NOV 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1934
AUA
PHYLLANTHUS AMARUS SCHUMACHER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: