Claytosmunda claytoniana

Family:OSMUNDACEAE
Species:Claytosmunda claytoniana (L.) Metzgar & Rouhan
Common Name:Interrupted Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOSMUNDACEAE - Royal Fern family
Genus Claytosmunda
Species Claytosmunda claytoniana (L.) Metzgar & Rouhan - Interrupted Fern

Citation

Citation Claytosmunda claytoniana (L.) Metzgar & Rouhan, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 54(6): 594. 2016.
Basionym: Osmunda claytoniana L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Osmunda claytoniana Osmunda claytoniana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1066. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.