Vitex negundo

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Vitex negundo Linnaeus
Common Name:Negundo Chastetree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VINE2
Plant Notes:This exotic species was first reported as naturalized by Barger et al in 2012 (Castanea 77: 265).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Vitex
Species Vitex negundo Linnaeus - Negundo Chastetree

Citation

Citation VITEX NEGUNDO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 638. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 811.8). Lectotypified by Moldenke & A. Moldenke, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 4: 373. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agnus-castus incisa Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871.Vitex incisa Lamarck 1788. 
Agnus-castus incisa var. multifida Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, var. multifida Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 416. 1871.  
Agnus-castus robusta var. paniculata Agnus-castus robusta Carrière, var. paniculata (Lamarck) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 46: 499. 1874.Vitex paniculata Lamarck 1788. 
Agnus-castus negundo Agnus-castus negundo (Linnaeus) Carrière, Rev. Hort. 42: 416. 1871.Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex agnus-castus var. negundo Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus, var. negundo (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 510. 1891.Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex arborea Vitex arborea Fischer ex Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 391. 1829.  
Vitex chinensis Vitex chinensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. CHINA
Vitex gracilis Vitex gracilis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 107. 1796, nom. illegit.Vitex incisa Lamarck 1788. 
Vitex incisa Vitex incisa Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 612. 1788.  
Vitex incisa var. heterophylla Vitex incisa Lamarck, var. heterophylla Franchet, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., ser. 2. 6: 112. 1883.  
Vitex incisa var. multifida Vitex incisa Lamarck, var. multifida (Carrière) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 594. 1911.Agnus-castus incisa (Lamarck) Carrière, var. multifida Carrière 1871. 
Vitex indica Vitex indica Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8, errata. 1768, nom. illegit.Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex negundo , var. heterophylla Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. heterophylla (Franchet) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 28: 258. 1947.Vitex incisa Lamarck, var. heterophylla Franchet 1883. 
Vitex negundo var. incisa Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. incisa (Lamarck) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 584. 1885.Vitex incisa Lamarck 1788. 
Vitex negundo var. intermedia Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. intermedia (S. J. Pei) Moldenke, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 5: 3. 1937.Vitex negundo Linnaeus, forma intermedia S. J. Pei 1932. 
Vitex negundo var. philippinensis Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. philippinensis Moldenke, Phytologia 38: 308. 1978. PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Laguna Prov., Los Banos, Apr 1906, Elmer 8125 (holotype: NY).
Vitex negundo var. purpurascens Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. purpurascens Sivarajan & Moldenke, in Moldenke, Phytologia 28: 404. 1974. INDIA: Kerala: Calicut University campus, Kozhikode, 9 May 1974, Sivarajan 1849 (holotype: NY).
Vitex negundo var. trifoliolata Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. trifoliolata Moldenke, Phytologia 25: 432. 1973. PAKISTAN: Dera Ismail Khan: Sulaiman Mountains 100 km E of Fort Sandeman, between Mughal Kot and Daraban, 21 May 1965, Rechinger 29984 (holotype: US).
Vitex negundo var. typica Vitex negundo Linnaeus, var. typica H. J. Lam, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 3. 3: 56. 1921, nom. inadmiss.Vitex negundo Linnaeus 1753. 
Vitex paniculata Vitex paniculata Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 612. 1788.  
Vitex sinuata Vitex sinuata Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theod.-Palat. 4: 202, t. 8. 1780.  
Vitex spicata Vitex spicata Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 390. 1790.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Franklin, Lowndes, Marengo, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2013 - 2013

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0005074 Tuscaloosa 24 May 1962 Deramus, Rebecca
191
SAMF
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
AUA_ACC072210 Franklin 29 JUN 2014 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
5043
AUA
VITEX NEGUNDO L.
TROY000041557 Lowndes 29 Aug 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25486
TROY
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
UNA00039943 Tuscaloosa 29 May 1962 Rebecca Deramus
191
UNA
Vitex negundo L.
TROY000043598 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 J. Kevin England
4430
TROY
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
AUA_ACC072101 Cherokee 25 JUL 2011 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13369
AUA
VITEX NEGUNDO L.
UWAL0010001 Cherokee 25 Jul 2011 Spaulding, Dan
13369
UWAL
Vitex negundo L.
TROY000034733 Cherokee 25 Jul 2012 Daniel D. Spaulding
13369
TROY
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
UWAL0017428 Marengo 25 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4430
UWAL
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
UWAL0016358 Lowndes 29 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25486
UWAL
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
UWAL0015371 Franklin 29 Jun 2014 England, J. Kevin
5043
UWAL
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
AUA_ACC072163 Marengo 25 JUL 2013 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4430
AUA
VITEX NEGUNDO L.
TROY000043023 Franklin 29 Jun 2014 J. Kevin England
5043
TROY
Vitex negundo Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: