Euphorbia ophthalmica

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
Common Name:Florida Hammock Sandmat
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers. - Florida Hammock Sandmat

Citation

Citation Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2(1): 13. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, Jul 1767, Commerson 238 (holotype: P; isotype: F fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce gemella    
Chamaesyce ophthalmica Chamaesyce ophthalmica (Persoon) D. G. Burch, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 98. 1966.Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon 1806. 
Euphobia gemella    
Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_724488 Baldwin 11 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1831
AUA
Euphorbia Opthalmica Persoon
UWAL0008612 Mobile 13 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1641
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
TROY000034942 Mobile 13 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1641
TROY
Chamaesyce opthalmica (Pers.) Burch
UWFP008465 Escambia 22 Sep 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24371
UWFP
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
UWAL0011600 Mobile 01 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1826
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
ALNHS00000953 Mobile 13 Jul 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1641
ALNHS
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
UNA00073477 Mobile 29 Jul 2012 Horne, Howard
1825
UNA
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
UNA00070476 Mobile 29 Jul 2012 Horne, Howard
1825
UNA
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
UWAL0033230 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27062
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
TROY000043380 Montgomery 15 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27062
TROY
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
ALNHS00006886 Madison 10 Sep 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5275
ALNHS
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
UWAL0016828 Baldwin 20 Aug 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1660
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
UWAL0051984 Winston 18 Aug 2020 England, J. Kevin
11192
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
ALNHS00001459 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#752
ALNHS
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
TROY000043582 Escambia 22 Sep 2013 Burkhalter, James R.
24371
TROY
Euphorbia ophthalmica Pers.
TROY000039348 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24685
TROY
Chamaesyce ophthalmica (Pers.) Burch
UWAL0015792 Montgomery 03 Nov 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24685
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
UWAL0011599 Baldwin 11 Aug 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1831
UWAL
Euphorbia ophthalmica Persoon
TROY000037337 Baldwin 04 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2305
TROY
Chamaesyce opthalmica (Pers.) Burch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: