Symphyotrichum ericoides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum ericoides (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:White Heath Aster; Squarrose White Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYER
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum ericoides (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom - White Heath Aster; Squarrose White Aster

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster ericoides    
Aster multiflorus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cullman, Dallas, Elmore, Greene, Hale, Lauderdale, Lee, Marengo, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00027722 Lee 1 Nov 1897 C. Baker
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027720 Tuscaloosa 4 Oct 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00044949 Greene 30 Oct 1966 H. Naugle
G 188.3
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
NY01898332 Elmore Sep 1843 Ferdinand I. X. Rugel
703
NY
Aster ericoides Linnaeus
UNA00044951 Tuscaloosa 27 Oct 1943 Roland M. Harper
3950
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027708 Cullman 27 Oct 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027709 Tuscaloosa s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
TROY000032345 Marengo 21 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1435
TROY
Symphyotrichum ericoides (Linnaeus) Nesom
UNA00044950 Hale 25 Sep 1965 Norris H. Williams
150
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UWAL0001654 Marengo 21 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1435
UWAL
Symphyotrichum ericoides (Linnaeus) Nesom
UNA00027721 Tuscaloosa 13 Oct 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00044948 Hale 17 Jul 1965 Sherrie E. Maginness
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027723 Dallas 24 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L. var. ericoides
UNA00027707 Baldwin 8 Oct 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027712 Cullman 28 Oct 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027710 Lee 18 Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
UNA00027711 Lauderdale _ Sep 1894 M. C. Wilson
s.n.
UNA
Symphyotrichum ericoides L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: