Asystasia gangetica

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Asystasia gangetica (Linnaeus) T.Anderson
Common Name:Chinese Violet
Habitat:Persisting or spreading from cultivation. Roadsides, disturbed woodlands, roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASGA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyACANTHACEAE - Acanthus family
Genus Asystasia
Species Asystasia gangetica (Linnaeus) T.Anderson - Chinese Violet

Citation

Citation ASYSTASIA GANGETICA (Linnaeus) T. Anderson, in Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 235. 1860.
Basionym: Justicia gangetica Linnaeus 1756.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 28.27). Lectotypified by Malik & Ghafoor, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 188: 68. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asystasia coromandeliana Asystasia coromandeliana Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 89. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Justicia gangetica Linnaeus 1756. 
Justicia gangetica Justicia gangetica Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 2: 3. 1756. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 28.27). Lectotypified by Malik & Ghafoor, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 188: 68. 1988.
Ruellia zeylanica Ruellia zeylanica Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 46. 1814. TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (lectotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 9: t. 45. 1689). Lectotypified by I. M. Turner, Taxon 62: 159. 2013.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jefferson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00002687 Jefferson 25 Oct 2012 Ann Dodsun
s.n.
AMAL
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders. Ssp. micrantha (Nees) Ensermu
UWAL0008613 Mobile 10 May 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1616
UWAL
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders. ssp. micrantha (L.) T. Anders.
AMAL00000096 Mobile 10 May 2011 Howard E. Horne
1616
AMAL
Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders. Ssp. micrantha (L.) T. Anders
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: