Tetrapanax papyrifer

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch
Common Name:Ricepaper Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TEPA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama from Mobile County by H. Horne in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., H.E. Horne, D.D. Spaulding, B.D. Holt, A. Cressler, L.D. Estes, and B.M. Hughes. 2012. New and noteworthy records for the flora of Alabama. Castanea 77: 257–269.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
Genus Tetrapanax
Species Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch - Ricepaper Plant

Citation

Citation TETRAPANAX PAPYRIFER (Hooker) K. Koch, Wochenschr. Gaertneri Pflanzenk. 2: 371. 1859.
Basionym: Aralia papyrifera Hooker 1852.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aralia papyrifera Aralia papyrifera Hooker, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 4: 53, pl. 1-2. 1852. CHINA
Didymopanax papyrifer Didymopanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch, Wochenschr. Gaertneri Pflanzenk. 2: 69. 1859.Aralia papyrifera Hooker 1852. 
Fatsia papyrifera Fatsia papyrifera (Hooker) Miquel ex Witte, Fl. Jardins Pays-Bas. 4: 87. 1861.Aralia papyrifera Hooker 1852. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008611 Mobile 26 Jun 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1638
UWAL
Tertrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch
UWAL0010602 Conecuh 17 Nov 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22701
UWAL
Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hook.) K. Kock
TROY000033765 Conecuh 17 Nov 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22701
TROY
Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch
UWAL0013848 Butler 22 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23605
UWAL
Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch
UWAL0035344 Mobile 23 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2672
UWAL
Tetrapanax papyriferus (Hooker) K. Koch
UWAL0044013 Baldwin 04 Dec 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1716
UWAL
Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hook.) K. Koch
AMAL00005958 Mobile 26 Jun 2011 Howard E. Horne
1638
AMAL
Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch
TROY000036600 Butler 22 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23605
TROY
Tetrapanax papyrifer (Hooker) K. Koch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: