Zoysia japonica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Zoysia japonica Steudel
Common Name:Korean Temple Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ZOJA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Zoysia
Species Zoysia japonica Steudel - Korean Temple Grass

Citation

Citation ZOYSIA JAPONICA Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 414. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Osterdamia japonica Osterdamia japonica (Steudel) Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 166. 1920.Zoysia japonica Steudel 1854. 
Zoysia pungens var. japonica Zoysia pungens Willdenow, var. japonica (Steudel) Hackel, Bull. Herb. Boissier 7: 642. 1899.Zoysia japonica Steudel 1854. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000019945 Coffee AUG 1971 CASADAY, T. C.
AUA
ZOYSIA JAPONICA STEUD.
AUA000019946 Lee 4 MAY 1959 BANKS, DONALD J.
AUA
ZOYSIA JAPONICA STEUD.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: