Rhynchospora galeana

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora galeana Naczi, W. Knapp & Gerry Moore
Common Name:Short bristle beaksedge, Gale's Beaksedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora galeana Naczi, W. Knapp & Gerry Moore - Short bristle beaksedge, Gale's Beaksedge

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA GALEANA Naczi, W. Knapp & Gerry Moore, Brittonia 62: 96. 2010.
Basionym: Rhynchospora breviseta (Gale) Channell 1956, non Palla 1909; Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray, var. breviseta Gale 1944.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 19 Jun 1896, Curtiss 5687 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BKL, DOV, FLAS, FSU, MO, NCU, NY, NYS, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora breviseta Rhynchospora breviseta (Gale) Channell, Rhodora 58: 336. 1956, non Palla 1909.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray, var. breviseta Gale 1944. 
Rhynchospora oligantha var. breviseta Rhynchospora oligantha A. Gray, var. breviseta Gale, Rhodora 46: 129, t. 821(2c). 1944. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 19 Jun 1896, Curtiss 5687 (holotype: GH; isotypes: BKL, DOV, FLAS, FSU, MO, NCU, NY, NYS, US).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.