Eustachys distichophylla

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees
Common Name:Weeping Finger Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:EUDI8
Plant Notes:Weeping Finger Grass is an introduced perennial in the Grass family (Poaceae). It is native to southern South America but has been introduced in Australia and North America. In addition to Alabama, it has been reported from California, Florida, Georgia, and Texas. In Alabama in is currently known from a single county (Pike). Weeping Finger Grass occurs on roadsides, in pastures, around the edges of fields, and under powerline right-of-ways. It is a clump forming warm season grass. Leaves are flat or conduplicate (folded lengthwise), linear, with entire margins. The leaf sheath is keeled, and the leaves are often glaucous. Flowers are produced in spikelets. The spikelets are arranged in flexuous, digitate racemes of 14-28. The fruit is a grain. Weeping Finger Grass was possibly introduced as a warm season forage grass for livestock. It is also sometimes grown as an ornamental, and both seed and plants are available from some nurseries. This species was first collected in Alabama by Alvin Diamond in 2008 from a roadside in Pike County.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees - Weeping Finger Grass

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS DISTICHOPHYLLA (Lagasca y Segura) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 418. 1829.
Basionym: Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura 1816.
Type: ARGENTINA: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA; isotypes: BA, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris acuminata Chloris acuminata Trinius, Sp. Gram. 3: t. 305. 1831. BRAZIL: Without data, Langsdorff s.n. (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris confertifolia Chloris confertifolia Trinius, Neue Entdeck. Pflanzenk. 2: 74. 1821. BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Without data, Langsdorff s.n. (holotype: LE?; isotype: US(fragm)).
Chloris distichophylla Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 4. 1816. ARGENTINA: Without data, Née s.n. (holotype: MA; isotypes: BA, US(fragm)).
Chloris distichophylla var. acuminata Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. acuminata (Trinius) Hackel, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 279. 1903.Chloris acuminata Trinius 1831. 
Chloris distichophylla var. genuina Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. genuina Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 113. 1904, nom. inadmiss.Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Chloris fasciculata Chloris fasciculata Schrader ex Schultes, Mant. 2: 339. 1824. BRAZIL
Chloris paytensis Chloris paytensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 207. 1854. PERU: Piura: Paita, s.d., d'Urville s.n. (holotype: P?).
Eustachys confertifolia Eustachys confertifolia (Trinius) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 88. 1829.Chloris confertifolia Trinius 1821 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026539 Pike 07 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19716
TROY
Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: