Melanthium hybridum

The name of this species does not match your search because Melanthium hybridum is indicated as the accepted name for Veratrum latifolium.
Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Melanthium hybridum Walter
Common Name:Slender Bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Melanthium
Species Melanthium hybridum Walter - Slender Bunchflower

Citation

Citation Melanthium hybridum Walter, Fl. Carol. 125. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Greenville Co.: W of Marietta, 12 Sep 1989, J.B. Nelson 8431 (neotype USCH 49759 & USCH 49760) Neotypified by Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melanthium latifolium Melanthium latifolium Desrousseaux in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl. 4: 25. 1797.  
Veratrum hybridum Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman, James Hall ex Zomlefer, Novon 22(1): 126. 2012.Melanthium hybridum Walter 1788.USA: SOUTH CAROLINA: Greenville Co.: W of Marietta, 12 Sep 1989, J.B. Nelson 8431 (neotype USCH 49759 & USCH 49760) Neotypified by Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.
Veratrum latifolium Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer, Harvar Pap. Bot. 2: 161. 1997.Melanthium latifolium Desr. 1797. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Coosa, Elmore, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004407 Coosa 07 Jul 2016 Soehren, E. C.
354
ALNHS
Veratrum hybridum (Walt.) Zimmerman
AUA_ACC_14998 Lee 1 Aug 1969 Kerley, E.W.
232A
AUA
Veratrum Hybridum (Walt.) J.H. Zimmerman Ex Zomlefer
AMAL00021125 Coosa 07 Jul 2015 Soehren, Eric C.
s.n.
AMAL
Veratrum hybridum (Walt.) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
JSU102441 Autauga 17 Oct 1977 Kral, Robert
61111
JSU
Veratrum latifolium (Desrousseaux) Zomlefer
ALNHS00004407 Coosa 7 Jul 2016 Soehren, Eric C.
#354
ALNHS
Veratrum hybridum (Walt.) Zimmerman
AUA_ACC_17020 Lee 15 Aug 1969 Simonds, E.P.
122
AUA
Veratrum Hybridum (Walt.) J.H. Zimmerman Ex Zomlefer
UWAL0034759 Autauga 30 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79319
UWAL
Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
ALNHS00004407 Coosa 07 Jul 2016 Soehren, E. C.
354
ALNHS
Veratrum hybridum (Walt.) Zimmerman
ALNHS00007183 Elmore 01 Jul 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5561
ALNHS
Melanthium hybridum Walt.
AUA_ACC_19617 Lee 1 Aug 1969 Moore, Harold D.
351-69
AUA
Veratrum Hybridum (Walt.) J.H. Zimmerman Ex Zomlefer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: