Veratrum hybridum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
Common Name:Slender Bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Veratrum
Species Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer - Slender Bunchflower

Citation

Citation Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer, Novon 22(1): 126. 2012. (10 Jul 2012).
Basionym: Melanthium hybridum Walter 1788.
Type: USA: South Carolina: Greenville County: west of Marietta, 12 Sep 1989. Nelson #8431. (neotype: USCH)--designated by Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2(3): 1281 (2008) -

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melanthium latifolium Melanthium latifolium Desrousseaux in J. Lamarck et al., Encycl. 4: 25. 1797.  
Veratrum latifolium Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer, Harvar Pap. Bot. 2: 161. 1997.Melanthium latifolium Desr. 1797. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Coosa, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00021125 Coosa 07 Jul 2015 Eric Soehren
s.n.
AMAL
Veratrum hybridum (Walt.) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
AUA_ACC017020 Lee 15 AUG 1969 SIMMONDS, E. P.
122
AUA
MELANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM DESR.
AUA_ACC014998 Lee 1 AUG 1969 KERLEY, E. W.
232A
AUA
MELANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM DESR.
JSU102441 Autauga 17 Oct 1977 R. Kral
61111
JSU
Veratrum latifolium (Desrousseaux) Zomlefer
AUA_ACC019617 Lee 1 AUG 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
351-69
AUA
MELANTHIUM LATIFOLIUM DESR.
UWAL0034759 Autauga 30 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79319
UWAL
Veratrum hybridum (Walter) Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: