Symphyotrichum elliottii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom
Common Name:Elliott's Aster; Marsh Aster; Southern Swamp Aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SYEL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE - Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom - Elliott's Aster; Marsh Aster; Southern Swamp Aster

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM ELLIOTTII (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1841.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 384. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster elliottii Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 140. 1841. SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 384. 1984.
Aster puniceus ssp. elliottii Aster puniceus Linnaeus, subsp. elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 384. 1984.Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Crenshaw, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000001738 Monroe 16 May 1973 Michel G. Lelong
7066
USAM
Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0008630 Baldwin 10 Nov 2010 Horne, Howard E.
1556
UWAL
Symphyotrichum elliotti (Torrey & A. Gray) Nesom
TROY000001489 Crenshaw 22 Sep 1996 Alvin R. Diamond
10544
TROY
Symphyotrichum elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: