Quercus × walteriana

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × walteriana Ashe
Common Name:Walter's Hybrid Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A hybrid oak resulting from the cross between Quercus laevis and Q. nigra.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × walteriana Ashe - Walter's Hybrid Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × walteriana Ashe, Proc. Soc. Amer. Soc. Foresters 11: 89. 1916.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Covington, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000037579 Bullock 06 Jun 2013 Bailee Dykes
1638
TROY
Quercus ×walteriana Ashe
UWAL0013838 Pike 16 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24457
UWAL
Quercus ×walteriana Ashe
UWAL0015032 Bullock 06 Jun 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1638
UWAL
Quercus ×walteriana Ashe
TROY000038458 Pike 16 Aug 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24457
TROY
Quercus ×walteriana Ashe
UWAL0015155 Pike 16 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24457
UWAL
Quercus ×walteriana Ashe
TROY000032942 Covington 06 Aug 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22402
TROY
Quercus x walteriana Ashe (laevis x nigra)
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: