Sacciolepis indica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase
Common Name:Glenwood Grass; Indian Cupscale
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAIN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Sacciolepis
Species Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase - Glenwood Grass; Indian Cupscale

Citation

Citation SACCIOLEPIS INDICA (Linnaeus) Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 21: 8. 1908.
Basionym: Aira indica Linnaeus 1753.
Type: TYPE: SRI LANKA: Sabaragamuwa Prov., Ragnagsura Distr., 22 Oct 1974, Davidse 7871 (neotype: K; isoneotype: MO). Neotypified by Renvoize, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 244. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aira indica Aira indica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 63 (as 'spicata'), et errata. 1753. SRI LANKA: Sabaragamuwa Prov., Ragnagsura Distr., 22 Oct 1974, Davidse 7871 (neotype: K; isoneotype: MO). Neotypified by Renvoize, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 244. 2000.
Hymenachne indica Hymenachne indica (Linnaeus) Büse, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 377. 1854.Aira indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Panicum glaucidulum Panicum glaucidulum Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1, Anh.): 52, f. 27(3). 1930. TANZANIA: Kondoa Distr.: Beru to Gele, s.d., Peter 46823 (holotype: B(destroyed)).
Panicum indicum Panicum indicum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 184. 1771, non Miller 1768.Aira indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Panicum spicatum Panicum spicatum Farwell, Rhodora 32: 262. 1930, nom. illegit. et non Roxburgh 1820.Aira indica Linnaeus 1753. 
Sacciolepis auriculata Sacciolepis auriculata Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 762. 1920. NIGERIA: Borgu, s.d., Barter 732 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Clayton & Renvoize, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Gramineae 459. 1982.
Sacciolepis claviformis Sacciolepis claviformis B. Simon, Kirkia 8: 85. 1971. ZAMBIA: Ghoma, s.d., Robinson 1205 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Sacciolepis gracilis Sacciolepis gracilis Stent & Rattray, Proc. Rhodesia Sci. Assoc. 32: 31. 1933. ZIMBABWE: Salisbury, s.d., Eyles 2264 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Sacciolepis pergracilis Sacciolepis pergracilis Chiovenda, Pl. Nov. Min. Not. Aeth. 24. 1928. ETHIOPIA
Sacciolepis spicata Sacciolepis spicata Honda, J. Tokyo Univ. Fac. Sci., sec. 3, Bot. 3: 261. 1930, nom. illegit.Aira indica Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0033132 Covington 21 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27072
UWAL
Sacciolepis indica (Linnaeus) Chase
TROY000031948 Mobile 01 Oct 2009 Howard E. Horne
1330
TROY
Sacciolepis indica (Linnaeus) Chase
UWAL0043680 Baldwin 25 Jun 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1288
UWAL
Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase
TROY000043298 Covington 21 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27072
TROY
Sacciolepis indica (Linnaeus) Chase
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: