Camellia japonica

Family:THEACEAE
Species:Camellia japonica L.
Common Name:Snow Camellia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Japanese Camellia is an introduced evergreen shrub in the Tea family (Theaceae). It is the state flower of Alabama. Japanese Camellia is widely cultivated, especially in south Alabama. It persists around old home sites, and escapes infrequently from dispersed seed. Japanese Camellia is one of three species of Camellia commonly cultivated in Alabama and the most popular species seen in cultivation. There are over 2,000 named cultivars of Japanese Camellia, and more are developed each year. Flower color ranges from red through pink to white and variegated. Wild plants have five to seven petals and a large mass of stamens in the center of the flower. In many cultivated forms the stamens have modified into additional petals. The fruit is a capsule with one to five large brown seed. Squirrels and Blue Jays often consume the seed, and are responsible for dispersing them. Seedlings often revert to the “wild” form with few petals. Christmas or Yuletide Camellia (Camellia sasanqua Thunb.) is the second most common species in Alabama. It has smaller leaves and flowers than Japanese Camellia and usually flowers earlier in the year. Camellia reticulata Lindl. Is similar to Japanese Camellia but usually has larger flowers and larger, thicker leaves.
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected escaping from cultivation in Conecuh Co., Alabama by A. Diamond in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHEACEAE - Tea/Camellia family
Genus Camellia
Species Camellia japonica L. - Snow Camellia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Dale, Etowah, Geneva, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008223 Conecuh 15 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22250
UWAL
Camellia japonica L.
JSU135625 Etowah 4 Mar 1984 J. S. Longshore
s.n.
JSU
Camellia japonica L.
UWAL0033181 Dale 29 Jan 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
25895.1
UWAL
Camellia japonica L.
JSU135624 Etowah 25 Mar 1984 Donna Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Camellia japonica L.
TROY000043309 Dale 29 Jan 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
25895A
TROY
Camellia japonica L.
TROY000043771 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27120
TROY
Camellia japonica L.
UWAL0011069 Bullock 22 Jan 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0282
UWAL
Camellia japonica L.
TROY000037943 Pike 07 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24004
TROY
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
TROY000031986 Conecuh 15 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22250
TROY
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
TROY000044354 Conecuh 21 Dec 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27738
TROY
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
UWAL0010768 Butler 10 Mar 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22820.1
UWAL
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
TROY000035094 Bullock 22 Jan 2012 Bailee Dykes
282
TROY
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
UWAL0015183 Pike 07 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24004
UWAL
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
UWAL0039939 Conecuh 21 Dec 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27738
UWAL
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
UWAL0036261 Mobile 23 Feb 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3685
UWAL
Camellia japonica Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: