Acmispon helleri

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Acmispon helleri (Britton) A. Heller
Common Name:Carolina Prairie-trefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Perhaps no longer an element of the Alabama flora.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE - Pea/Bean family
Genus Acmispon
Species Acmispon helleri (Britton) A. Heller - Carolina Prairie-trefoil

Citation

Citation Acmispon helleri (Britton) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. (ed. 3) 205. 1914.
Basionym: Lotus helleri Britton 1890.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotus helleri    
Lotus purshianus helleri    
Lotus unifoliatus var. helleri    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031386 Jackson 31 Jul 1966 Kenneth Rogers
s.n.
TROY
Lotus unifoliolatus (Hook.) Benth. var. helleri (Britton) Kartesz & Gandhi 
AUA000025163 Jackson 31 JUL 1966 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
ACMISPON AMERICANUS (NUTT.) RYDB. var. HELLERI (BRITT.) L. BROUILLET
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: