Quercus × incomita

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × incomita E.J. Palmer
Common Name:Hybrid Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This is a hybrid oak produced by the crossing of Quercus falcata and Q. marilandica.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × incomita E.J. Palmer - Hybrid Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × incomita E.J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 120. 1926.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032476 Conecuh 24 Jun 2011 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Quercus x incomita Palmer
UWAL0008056 Conecuh 24 Jun 2011 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Quercus xincomita Palmer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: