Quercus × subintegra

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus × subintegra (Engelm.) Trel.
Common Name:Hybrid Oak
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This is a hybrid oak produced by the crossing of Quercus falcata and Quercus incana.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE - Beech family
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus × subintegra (Engelm.) Trel. - Hybrid Oak

Citation

Citation Quercus × subintegra (Engelmann) Trelease, Proc. Amer. Philos. Soc. 56: 52. 1917.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004843 Butler 05 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22183
UWAL
Quercus × subintegra (Engelm.) Trel.
UWAL0005375 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Diamond, A.R.
21925
UWAL
Quercus × subintegra (Engelm.) Trel.
TROY000032992 Butler 05 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22183
TROY
Quercus x subintegra (Engelmann) Trelease
UWAL0014922 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1322
UWAL
Quercus ×subintegra (Englemann) Trel.
TROY000039174 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24565
TROY
Quercus ×subintegra (Englemann) Trel.
TROY000032366 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21925
TROY
Quercus x subintegra (Engelmann) Trelease
TROY000006060 Pike 08 Sep 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
12097
TROY
Quercus xsubintegra (Engelmann) Trelease
TROY000032941 Covington 06 Aug 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22403
TROY
Quercus x subintegra (Engelm.) Trel. (falcata x incana)
UWAL0015881 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24565
UWAL
Quercus xsubintegra (Englemann) Trel.
TROY000037617 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1322
TROY
Quercus ×subintegra (Englemann) Trel.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: