Paronychia argyrocoma

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Paronychia argyrocoma (Michaux) Nuttall
Common Name:Silvery Nailwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia argyrocoma (Michaux) Nuttall - Silvery Nailwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037192 DeKalb 14 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14614
UWAL
Paronychia argyrocoma (Michx.) Nutt.
71013 DeKalb 5 JUN 2001 ECHOLS, LEE
633
AUA
PARONYCHIA ARGYROCOMA (MICHX.) NUTT.
JSU121457 DeKalb 15 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17562
JSU
Paronychia argyrocoma (Michaux) Nuttall
JSU121458 DeKalb 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15677
JSU
Paronychia argyrocoma (Michaux) Nuttall
JSU121456 DeKalb 2 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
222
JSU
Paronychia argyrocoma (Michaux) Nuttall
UWAL0011280 DeKalb 05 Jun 2011 Echols, S. Lee
0633
UWAL
Paronychia argyrocoma (Michx.) Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: