Clematis sp. nov.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis sp. nov.
Common Name:Black Belt Leatherflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species will be described in the coming year by D. Estes, B. Keener, and Z. Irick. It is a member of the VIORNA group and probably most closely related to C. morefieldii. The new entity seems to be endemic to the Black Belt of Alabama and Mississippi.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup/Crowfoot family
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis sp. nov. - Black Belt Leatherflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Greene

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030343 Greene 27 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2114
UNA
Clematis pitcheri Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: