Lysimachia minima

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
Common Name:Chaffweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb. - Chaffweed

Citation

Citation Lysimachia minima (Linnaeus) U. Manns & Anderberg, Willdenowia 39(1): 52. 2009.
Basionym: Centunculus minimus L. 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 147.1). Lectotypified by Bizarri, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 403. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centunculus minimus Centunculus minimus L., Sp. Pl. 1: 116. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Colbert, Covington, Elmore, Escambia, Lawrence, Lowndes, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1870 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005940 Sumter 24 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4298
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & A. Anderb.
USAM000013271 Mobile 01 May 1973 Michael G. LeLong
6988
USAM
Centunculus minimus Linnaeus
UWFP015312 Baldwin 01 May 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19845
UWFP
Anagallis minima (Linnaeus.) Krause
USAM000013270 Baldwin 13 May 1971 Michael G. LeLong
5703
USAM
Centunculus minimus Linnaeus
UWAL0010335 Marengo 01 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3432
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
TROY000044239 Montgomery 10 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27383
TROY
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
UWAL0033634 Baldwin 20 Mar 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9387
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & A. Anderb.
UWAL0049221 Bullock 19 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3340
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (Linnaeus) U. Manns & A. Anderberg
UNA00026990 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Centunculus minimus L.
UWFP015313 Baldwin 06 Apr 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18327
UWFP
Anagallis minima (Linnaeus.) Krause
AUA000037928 Covington 03 May 2012 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5492
AUA
LYSIMACHIA MINIMA (L.) U. MANNS & A. ANDERB.
TROY000049475 Lowndes 14 Apr 2020 Alvin R. Diamond
29215
TROY
Lysimachia minima (Linnaeus) U. Manns & Anderb.
TROY000022328 Sumter 24 Apr 2008 Brian R. Keener
4298
TROY
Anagallis minima (Linnaeus) Krause
UWAL0016843 Mobile 11 May 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2162
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (Linnaeus) U. Manns & A Anderberg
UWAL0043970 Baldwin 03 Apr 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1175
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
USAM000013274 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7445
USAM
Centunculus minimus Linnaeus
UWAL0010271 Washington 30 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5415.1
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & A. Anderb.
USAM000013272 Mobile 19 Mar 1976 Michael G. LeLong
8997
USAM
Centunculus minimus Linnaeus
TROY000050164 Elmore 27 May 2020 Alvin R. Diamond
29307
TROY
Lysimachia minima (Linnaeus) U. Manns & Anderb.
TROY000048185 Mobile 01 May 1973 Michel G. LeLong
6988
TROY
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
UNA00026989 Mobile 18 Apr 1870 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Centunculus minimus L.
UNA00034381 Mobile 08 Apr 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D848
UNA
Centunculus minimus L.
UWAL0017219 Lawrence 24 Jun 2013 England, J. Kevin
4326
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & Anderb.
UWAL0003040 Escambia 06 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6318.2
UWAL
Lysimachia minima (L.) U. Manns & A. Anderb.
TROY000049399 Montgomery 07 Apr 2020 Alvin R. Diamond
29210
TROY
Lysimachia minima (Linnaeus) U. Manns & Anderb.
USAM000013273 Mobile 06 Apr 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6481
USAM
Centunculus minimus Linnaeus
JSU130256 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4312
JSU
Anagallis minima (Linnaeus) Krause
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: