Crataegus allegheniensis var. ignava

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle var. ignava (Beadle) Lance
Common Name:Valley Head Allegheny Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (self-published).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus allegheniensis Beadle var. ignava (Beadle) Lance - Valley Head Allegheny Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus allegheniensis var. ignava (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 2. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus ignava Beadle 1901.
Type: ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: Lookout Mountain, Valley Head, Oct 1900, Beadle 2289[2] (lectotype: US).--Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 187. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus ignava Crataegus ignava Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(1): 31–32. 1901. ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: Lookout Mountain, Valley Head, Oct 1900, Beadle 2289[2] (lectotype: US).--Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 187. 2007.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.